Ingredients

idol-lash-ingredients

Idol Lash Ingredients:

See definitions sources below..

Water
Water is a chemical compound with the chemical formula H2O. A water molecule contains one oxygen and two hydrogen atoms connected by covalent bonds. Water is a liquid at standard ambient temperature and pressure, but it often co-exists on Earth with its solid state, ice, and gaseous state (water vapor or steam). Water also exists in a liquid crystal state near hydrophilic surfaces.[1][2]

Butylene Glycol
What is it?
Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.

Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.

Glycerin
Glycerol (or glycerine, glycerin) is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.

Hydroxyethylcellulose
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is widely used in cosmetics, cleaning solutions, and other household products.[1] Hydroxyethyl cellulose and methyl cellulose are frequently used with hydrophobic drugs in capsule formulations, to improve the drugs’ dissolution in the gastrointestinal fluids. This process is known as “Hydrophilization”

Panthenol
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.

Allantoin
Named after the allantois, an amniote embryonic excretory organ in which it concentrates during development in most mammals except humans and higher apes, it is a product of oxidation of uric acid by purine catabolism. After birth, it is the predominant means by which nitrogenous waste is excreted in the urine of these animals.[1] In humans and higher apes, the metabolic pathway for conversion of uric acid to allantoin is not present, so the former is excreted. Recombinant rasburicase is sometimes used as a drug to catalyze this metabolic conversion in patients. In fish, allantoin is broken down further (into ammonia) before excretion.[2] Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in many other organisms including plants and bacteria.

Alfalfa Extract,
Alfalfa, a member of the pea family, is a plant said to have numerous health benefits such as antioxidants, iron, fiber, protein and phyto-estrogen. An extract refers to a raw material taken, or extracted, from a particular substance. Alfalfa extract is commonly made from the leaves of a mature alfalfa plant and sold as a pill or tincture, which is a solution of the raw material, water and sometimes alcohol. Nutritionists and health stores often tout the supposed wonders of alfalfa extract, which may lower cholesterol, alleviate pain from various different causes and help relieve symptoms of menopause.

Arnica Extract,
Arnica extract is a commonly used homeopathic remedy, drawn from the flowers of the Arnica montana plant. The plant grows wild across much of Europe and is cultivated in North America for herbal medicinal preparations.
Homeopathic specialists claim Arnica gel can help with anything from epileptic seizures to cardiovascular disease, and can act as anything from a diuretic — which increases the flow of urine — to an expectorant — which clears phlegm from the lungs and respiratory system.

Propylene Glycol,
ropylene glycol, also called 1,2-propanediol or propane-1,2-diol, is an organic compound (a diol or double alcohol) with formula C3H8O2 or HO-CH2-CHOH-CH3. It is a colorless, nearly odorless, clear, viscous liquid with a faintly sweet taste, hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform.

Honey Extract,
Honey Extract is an extract obtained from Honey
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent – Humectant; Skin-Conditioning Agent

Chammomile Extract,
Chamomile extract is derived from the chamomile flower, which is popularly used in herbal teas. Many who consume chamomile tea or take the extract do so for its relaxing and anxiety reducing qualities. It may also be effective at reducing inflammation, relieving skin problems such as eczema, and aiding in gastrointestinal relief. The most common side effects to chamomile extract are allergic reactions, particularly among those who have allergies to any other plants of the Asteraceae family to which chamomile belongs.

Kelp Extract,
Taken from the sea plant of the same name, kelp extract is one of many coastal-based nutritional supplements. Kelp benefits range from boosting immunity, aiding with weight loss efforts, and providing nutritional support. The extract is also often used as a garden fertilizer.

Sodium Hyaluronate,
Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronan. The name hyaluronic acid is derived from the Greek word ύαλος (hyalos) meaning vitreous, and uronic acid as it was first isolated from the vitreous humour in the eye and possesses a high uronic acid content. The term hyaluronate also refers to the conjugate base of hyaluronic acid. Because the molecule typically exists in vivo in its polyanionic form, it is most commonly referred to as hyaluronan. It is a visco-elastic polymer normally found in the aqueous and vitreous humour.

Acetamide MEA,
Acetamide MEA an amide made from acetamide and monoethanolamine (MEA), also called ethanolamine. It is a clear liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Acetamide MEA is used in the formulation of bubble baths, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, moisturizers, and other bath and hair care products.

Hydrolyzed Keratin,
Hydrolyzed Keratin
Hydrolyzed Keratin is derived from sheep’s wool.
Hydrolyzed Keratin provides moisturizing benefits for both hair and skin. It is used in shampoo, conditioner, treatment (hair), leave-in, styling, bodywash, body lotion, treatment (body), cleanser, toner, facial moisturizer, treatment (face), makeup foundation, mascara, lipstick, color cosmetics. It is an amber liquid and is typically used at 0.2-10%.

Propylene Glycol,
Propylene glycol, also called 1,2-propanediol or propane-1,2-diol, is an organic compound (a diol or double alcohol) with formula C3H8O2 or HO-CH2-CHOH-CH3. It is a colorless, nearly odorless, clear, viscous liquid with a faintly sweet taste, hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform. The compound is sometimes called α-propylene glycol to distinguish it from the isomer propane-1,3-diol HO-(CH2)3-OH, also called β-propylene glycol.

Sorbitol,
Sorbitol, also known as glucitol, is a sugar alcohol, which the human body metabolizes slowly. It can be obtained by reduction of glucose, changing the aldehyde group to a hydroxyl group. Sorbitol is found in apples, pears, peaches, and prunes.[1] It is synthesized by sorbitol-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, and converted to fructose by succinate dehydrogenase and sorbitol dehydrogenase.[1] Succinate dehydrogenase is an enzyme complex that participates in the citric acid cycle.[1]

Sodium Cocoyl Collagen Amino Acid,
Sodium Cocoyl Collagen Amino Acids is a sodium salt of the condensation product ofcoconut acid chloride and Collagen Amino Acids (q.v.).
Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Surfactant – Cleansing Agent; ANTISTATIC

Cocoyl Sarcosine,
Cocoyl Sarcosine is a chemical derivative of sarcosine and is used as a cleansing agent in most hair products and skin care products as well. Cocoyl Sarcosine is also known as glycine, N-Cocoyl- N- Methyl Glycine, as well as by many other industrial names. This is derived from coconut acid and is considered safe to use in cosmetics, skin care and hair care products with some known limitations by various governing bodies all around the world.

Wheat Germ Acid,
RITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM ACID: Wheat Germ Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ(q.v.). Function(s): Surfactant – Cleansing Agent; Surfactant – Emulsifying AgentSurfactant-Emulsifying Agent is included for the soap form of Wheat Germ Acid.; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil,
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used in the formulation of a wide range cosmetics and personal care products.Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used primarily as a skin conditioning agent. The Vitamin E contained in this oil benefits the skin.

Linolenic Acid,
Linolenic acid belongs to the class of omega-3 fatty acids. In physiological literature, it has a lipid number of 18:3(n-3). Chemically, linolenic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and three cis double bonds.

As with “linoleic”, the word “linolenic” comes from the Greek word linon (flax), with the added “-ene-” referring to the fact that lenolenic acid (18:3) has one more double-bond than lenoleic acid (18:2).

Lenolenic acid can refer to either of two octadecatrienoic acids, or a mixture of the two. Linolenate (in the form of esters of linolenic acid) is often found in vegetable oils; traditionally, such fatty acylates are reported as the fatty acids:

Sulfur,
Sulfur or sulphur (British English; see spelling below) is a chemical element with symbol S and atomic number 16. It is an abundant, multivalent non-metal. Under normal conditions, sulfur atoms form cyclic octatomic molecules with chemical formula S8. Elemental sulfur is a bright yellow crystalline solid when at room temperature. Chemically, sulfur can react as either an oxidant or reducing agent. It oxidizes most metals and several nonmetals, including carbon, which leads to its negative charge in most organosulfur compounds, but it reduces several strong oxidants, such as oxygen and fluorine.

Polysorbate 80,
Polysorbate 80 (brand names include Alkest, Canarcel and Tween, which is a registered trademark of ICI Americas, Inc.)[2] is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid, and is often used in foods. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid (see polysorbate for more detail). Polysorbate 80 is often used in food and other products as an emulsifier.

Oleth-10,
Categories:Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Used as an emulsifying agent, which is a group of ingredients essential to most cosmetic formulations because they can keep unlike ingredients mixed together smoothly (a prime example is oil and water).

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil,
Jojoba (Listeni/həˈhoʊbə/; Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush.[1] Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.[2]

Tocopheryl Acetate,
Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for ‘α’ form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams. Tocopheryl acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.[1]

Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans,
“Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans – Used in hydrating cosmetics for their ability to increase depth hydration improving the elasticity and firmness of the skin. They have a smaller molecular structure that favors penetration into the outer epidermal layers. Leaves skin smooth and soft and minimizes depth and appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Glycosaminoglycans are easily accepted into the skin due to their high charge and affinity”

Nettle Extract,
Nettles constitute between twenty-four and thirty-nine species of flowering plants of the genus Urtica in the family Urticaceae, with a cosmopolitan though mainly temperate distribution. They are mostly herbaceous perennial plants, but some are annual and a few are shrubby. Most of the species have stinging hairs on the stems and leaves.

Myristoyl Pentapeptide-17,
The present invention generally features novel cosmetic skin and hair care compositions for enhancing the appearance of eyelashes and eyebrows. Specifically, the topical skin and hair care compositions of the invention contain a concentration of at least one of pentapeptide-17 tetrapeptide-12 that provide for thicker, longer and more voluminous appearing eyelashes and eyebrows. The cosmetic formulations of the invention may further include cosmetically acceptable vehicle(s) and/or other skin and hair conditioning agents.

Phenoxyethanol,
Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is used in many applications such as

Ethyhexylglycerin,
* A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens
* Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner
Functions:
Ethylhexylglycerin servces as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts. It’s a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens (Read more in TIA’s article on parabens and preservatives).

Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity (Source).

Bitter Orange Flower Oil,
The name “bitter orange”, also known as Seville orange, sour orange, bigarade orange, and marmalade orange, refers to a citrus tree (Citrus × aurantium) and its fruit. It is hybrid between Citrus maxima (pomelo) and Citrus reticulata (mandarin).[2] Many varieties of bitter orange are used for their essential oil, which is used in perfume, as a flavoring and as a solvent. The Seville orange variety is used in the production of marmalade.

Bitter orange is also employed in herbal medicine as a stimulant and appetite suppressant, due to its active ingredient, synephrine.[3][4] Bitter orange supplements have been linked to a number of serious side effects and deaths, and consumer groups advocate avoiding medicinal use of the fruit.[5] However, the fruit of Citrus aurantium is rich in hesperidin, 700-2,500 ppm.[6]

Polysorbate 20,
Polysorbate 20 (common commercial brand names include Alkest TW 20 and Tween 20) is a polysorbate surfactant whose stability and relative non-toxicity allows it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate, and is distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety. The commercial product contains a range of chemical species.[1

Tetrasodium EDTA
Tetrasodium EDTA is a water-soluble ingredient used as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability to sequester metal ions and allow them to remain in formulas but lose their ability to react with other ingredients. This ability allows it to not only soften water, but preserve formulas as well by improving its stability when it is exposed to air and prevent microbial growth (Wikipedia).

Comments are closed.